Contact List

WHO does WHAT at the Woodruff School?

A
Account balances - See your assigned accountant
Acoustical Society of America Student Chapter faculty advisors - Erica Ryherd & Karim Sabra
Administrative Coordinators
   Boggs Building - Shauna Bennett-Boyd
   Love Building - Judy Diamond
   MARC Building - Melissa Raine
   MRDC Building - Cecelia Jones
Administrative Office questions -
Advisory Board Meetings - Bill Wepfer (faculty) & Melody Foster (staff)
Alumni issues - Bill Wepfer (faculty) & Tom Lawley (staff)
ANS student chapter faculty advisor - Chaitanya Deo
ASHRAE student chapter faculty advisor - Sheldon Jeter
Assignment of new graduate students to faculty advisors - Paul Neitzel
ASME Student Chapter faculty advisor - Bill Singhose
Audio-visual and telecommunications equipment - Help Desk
Auto Show - Sterling Skinner
Awards, distinctions, fellowships and patent announcements - Bill Wepfer (faculty) & Melissa Zbeeb (staff)


B
Borrowing a laptop, notebook, projector, or other computer equipment - Help Desk
Borrowing the Woodruff School banners -
BS/MS Program - Paul Neitzel
Budgets and proposals - See your assigned accountant
Business cards -
Buzzcard (electronic) access - Cary Ogletree & Dorothy McDuffie-Alexander


C
Calendar of Events -Melissa Zbeeb
CanSat student competition team faculty advisor - Bill Singhose
Capstone Design Expo - Craig Forest (faculty) & Kysten Raleigh (staff)
Classified Employee Achievement Awards - Antonette Benford
Classroom reservations - Dimetra Diggs-Butler & Norma Frank
Classroom scheduling - Dimetra Diggs-Butler
Committee assignments - Faculty Advisory Committee & Bill Wepfer
Compensated Absence Reports (CARS) - Nancy Hutton
Computer and network services - Mark Juliano
Computer cluster reservations (MRDC 2104, 2105) - Help Desk
Computer hardware and software ordering - See your administrative assistant
Computer repair - Help Desk
Copier questions - Dorothy McDuffie-Alexander
Copier access (Ricoh machines) - Marlena Frank


D
Development and fundraising for the Woodruff School - Tom Lawley
Display cases, atrium plaques, and pedestal displays -Melissa Zbeeb and Melinda Wilson
Distance Learning Program - Wayne Whiteman
Distribution of petty cash and reimbursement checks -


E
Electronics Lab - Vladimir Borkevitch and Kyle French
E-mail class lists - Marlena Frank
E-mail setup - Help Desk
Equipment & chemical disposal - ME Facilities
Equipment & office/lab moves - ME Facilities
External web page -Melissa Zbeeb and Melinda Wilson


F
Faculty awards - Steven Liang
Faculty and staff profiles on the web - Melissa Zbeeb and Melinda Wilson
Faculty candidate interviews - Bill Wepfer (faculty) and Melody Foster (staff)
Faculty development issues - Michael Leamy
Faculty meeting agendas - Melody Foster
Faculty recruiting - Z. Zhang
Finance issues - Mark Ellington and Angela Hicks


G
Georgia Tech Lorraine - Yves Berthelot
Grade posting - Norma Frank
Grader hiring - Dave Rosen (faculty) & Dimetra Diggs-Butler (staff)
Graduate Committee issues - Chris Paredis (faculty) and Glenda Johnson (staff)
Graduate student handbook - Paul Neitzel & Wayne Whiteman
Graduate program - Paul Neitzel & Wayne Whiteman (faculty) and Glenda Johnson (staff)
Graduate student advising - Glenda Johnson
Graduate student orientation - Paul Neitzel (faculty) and Trudy Allen (staff)
Graduate student visas - Trudy Allen
GT Motorsports faculty advisor - Ken Cunefare
GT Off-Road faculty advisor - Ken Cunefare


H
Help with fellowships and graduate school applications - Jeff Donnell
Help with oral and written presentations - Jeff Donnell
High Performance Computing - Mark Juliano
Human resources issues for faculty and staff - Cindy Pickett


I
Immigration issues - Cindy Pickett
Instructional labs - Nader Sadegh (faculty) & Sterling Skinner (staff)
Internal web page -Marlena Frank


K
Keys - Bruce Barkley, Dorothy McDuffie-Alexander, & Cary Ogletree


L
Lab and office issues - Bruce Barkley
Lab inventory - Bruce Barkley & Cary Ogletree
Logo, copyright, registration, and trademark use (on GT sites) - Melissa Zbeeb


M
Machine Shop - John Graham & Louis Boulanger
Mail delivery - Dorothy McDuffie-Alexander
ME 2110 Student Design Competition - Bill Singhose (faculty) & Melissa Raine (staff)
Mechanical Engineering Graduate Student Association (MEGA) - Mihir Patak (graduate student)
Medical Physics program - Farzad Rahnema & Deankang Zhang


N

Network addresses and ports - Help Desk
Nuclear and Radiological Engineering program - Farzad Rahnema (faculty) & Shauna Bennett-Boyd (staff)


O
Office and space assignments - Cary Ogletree
Ordering items - See your administrative assistant
Overloads - Dimetra Diggs-Butler


P
Package delivery - Bruce Barkley
Personnel issues in finance - Nancy Hutton
Petty cash and reimbursement requests - See your administrative assistant
Plotter use - Melinda Wilson & Marlena Frank
Policies and procedures - Bill Wepfer
Post docs, visiting scholars/faculty and temporary researchers - Cindy Pickett
Posters and banners, making of - Melinda Wilson
Pi Tau Sigma (ME honor society) faculty advisor - Wayne Whiteman (interim)
Printer and scanner repairs - Help Desk
Property disposal -Bruce Barkley
Public relations for the School - Melissa Zbeeb


Q
Qualifying exams - Paul Neitzel (faculty) & Glenda Johnson (staff)


R
Reappointment, promotion, and tenure issues - Bill Wepfer (faculty) & Melody Foster (staff)
Records Retention Program - Dorothy McDuffie-Alexander
Recruiting of new graduate students - Paul Neitzel & Wayne Whiteman (faculty) and Trudy Allen (staff)
Research lab web page setup - Marlena Frank
RoboJackets faculty advisor - Jun Ueda
RoboJackets FIRST faculty advisor - Wayne Book
Room Reservations
    Boggs Building - Shauna Bennett-Boyd
    Love Building - Antonette Benford
    MARC Building - Gerald Greene
    MRDC Building - Cheryl Griffin


S
Safety and security - Cary Ogletree
Scheduling a seminar - See your administrative assistant
Scheduling of Woodruff School Events - Bill Wepfer (faculty), Melody Foster (staff)
Setup for special events - ME Facilities
Society of Manufacturing Engineers student chapter faculty advisor - Rhett Mayor
Special Problems Courses/Undergraduate Research Projects - Al Ferri
Special Woodruff School Projects - Melissa Zbeeb
Strategic Planning - Dave McDowell and Bill Wepfer
Student Competition Center - Sterling Skinner
Submit your seminar page problems - Marlena Frank
Submit your seminar page content issues -Melissa Zbeeb
Supplies and equipment - See your administrative assistant


T
Teaching schedule - Dave Rosen
Telephones - Bruce Barkley & Dorothy McDuffie-Alexander
Textbook ordering - Norma Frank
Travel - See your administrative assistant and assigned accountant


U
Undergraduate advising (ME) -Kristi Mehaffey & Norma Frank (less than 45 credit hours)
Undergraduate advising (NRE) - Camellia Henry
Undergraduate student handbook - Kristi Mehaffey
Undergraduate labs - Sterling Skinner
Undergraduate program -Al Ferri (faculty) & Kristi Mehaffey (advisor)


V
Vacation requests (staff) - See your supervisor
Vehicle maintenance - ME Facilities
Video and teleconference setup - Help Desk


W
Woodruff School Graduate Women (WSGW) - Roxanne Moore and Andrea Para (graduate student)
Woodruff School Student Advisory Committee (WSSAC) faculty advisor - Kristi Mehaffey
Wreck Racing faculty advisor - Ken Cunefare